Polyethylene glycol
 



   
GENERAL PROPERTY
 

Composition

Av. Molecular weight

Appearance

OHV

Melting point (กษ)

PEG 200

190 ~ 210

Oily liquid

534 ~ 590

 

PEG 300

285 ~ 315

Oily liquid

356 ~ 392

 

PEG 400

380 ~ 420

Oily liquid

268 ~ 294

 

PEG 600

570 ~ 630

Oily liquid

178 ~ 196

17 ~ 22

PEG 1000

950 ~ 1050

Solid

108 ~ 117

35 ~ 40

PEG 4000

3800 ~ 4400

Solid

22.5 ~ 29.5

53 ~ 58

PEG 6000

5600 ~ 6400

Solid

17.5 ~ 20

55 ~ 60

PEG 8000

7500 ~ 8500

Solid

13 ~ 15

58 ~ 65



   
CHARACTERISTIC

 

Highly compatible to various kinds of organic compounds.

 

 

PEG is compatible with most organic solvents, and has excellent water-solubility.

 

High boiling point.

 

 

Effective as a non-volatile solvent because of its high boiling point.

 

Easy control of the degree of condensation.

 

 

As the degree of condensation is properly governed, PEG has a broad spectrum of products ranging from rigid solids to oily liquids.

 

Controllable hygroscopic property.

 

 

Every PEG type surfactant has excellent hygroscopic property, and this is controllable by adjusting the degree of condensation.
As the degree of condensation increases, the hygroscopic property is degreased.

 

Less toxicity

 

 

PEG is characterized by less toxicity and less skin irritation. There is no damage in case of contact with skin or lips.



   
APPLICATION

 

Rubber industries

 

 

As PEG has good water-solubility even in its solid state, it is used as a releasing agent for foam rubber, latex rubber, etc.
PEG is also used as an airpack releasing agent, inner releasing agent, and lubricant in the tire industry.

 

Textile industries

 

 

Because PEG has a broad range of applications, it is used as a softener, antistatic agent, scouring agent, sizing agent, dyeing auxiliary, etc. in the textile industry.

 

Paper industries

 

 

PEG has a softening effect on paper.

 

Metal industries

 

 

PEG improves grinding effects by being added to the grinding powder and it is used as a raw material for anticorrosion and the cleaning of metals.

 

Wood industries

 

 

By dipping wood in a PEG solution in advance, contraction and cracking of wood can be avoided.

 

Phamaceutical industries

 

 

PEG is used as a base materials of oinments.

 

Cosmetic industries

 

 

PEG can be used in shampoos, hand creams, lotions, etc.

 

Resin and Paint industries

 

 

PEG is used as the raw material of paints and resins.




   
                                                                                                                   Home  |  Our Company  |  Product groups  |  Surfactants | Contact us  |  Site map 
                                
 CP | HLB |  POE alkyl (and alkyl aryl) etherSorbitan fatty acid ester  |  POE Sorbitan fatty acid ester  |  PEG ester | Surface tension etc.

                                                                                 Any kind of opinions and questions are welcome to E-mail.

Copyright 2000(c) CELL CHEMICAL CO. All Rights Reserved.